Friday, December 3, 2010

Snow, snow, snow ... snowflakes

We have SO MUCH snow at the moment - it is unbelievable!
So here comes a snowy activitiy ....

Yesterday my daughter's Advent calendar said that we would be making paper snowflakes. And just in time I saw this post on how to make perfect paper snowflakes the day before.
Great!
You gotta check out that post if you want to make some. I have never before made such cute snowflakes! And she recommends using coffee filters.
I actually even had a package of coffee filters from some previous - well, VERY previous - crafting lying around and was VERY happy to use that one. 

I am always happy when I can use something up that I already have around. Especially if I do not need it anymore anyways.


There is another tutorial - for square paper - on Martha Stewart.

We did not make quite as many as I would have liked ... but I would really LOVE to attempt this snowflake curtain. It looks awesome!

Ours looks more like this ...

Btw, you would not believe how hard it is to photograph these little suckers!

I hope to add more during the next days. 
Once I hung the snowflakes little bear seemed to get much more excited than in the beginning. :-) 
At first she was kinda like "Oh no, I don't wanna do this. This is boring." 
Well ... and I thought I would hear stuff like that when she is 14 ...
Welcome to the real world! ;-)

 Btw, you can also use these paper snowflakes to decorate your gifts! They would look awesome on some solid colored gift wrap or even some brown paper packaging ...

5 comments:

Margie said...

The snowflakes look great, and what a wonderful activity to share. Love the advent calandars too and all your previous post that I am only catching up on now. Hugs,Margie.

BugsandFishes said...

Lovely to see your snowflakes - and thanks for posting the link to my blog! :)

{northern cottage} said...

very cute....I'd like to make a bunch as well for the same effect. Waiting for a 'snow day' to have some downtime to crank them out with the kiddos!

Serena said...

Cute! Thanks for posting to my Snowflake Linky Party at www.naptimecrafting.blogspot.com

Cheryl G. said...

I love snowflakes too!
I put a link to your site today on my blog!
Happy Holidays!

Related Posts with Thumbnails